CHECKOUT HPMLogo6final1Edited

This privacy policy sets out how Honeypie Minerals uses and protects any information that you give Honeypie Minerals when you use this website.

 

Honeypie Minerals is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

• name (optional when signing up to newsletters)

• contact information including email address

• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests (optional when signing up to newsletters)

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use your purchase information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information using the email address which you have provided (you can unsubscribe at any time).

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use your opinions to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We do not save any of your bank or payment details. Our checkout payment procedures are carried out by PayPal, therefore your payment method is sent to us via PayPal.

 

We do NOT use cookies (a cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.) This is not something Honeypie Minerals carries out.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at:    info@honeypieminerals.com

• you can also unsubscribe from our newsletter and mailing list at any time, by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link within any of the emails you would have already received from us. Alternatively, you can contact us directly, as above, and we can manually remove your details from our lists.

 

We will NOT sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties (unless we are required by English law to do so. We would obtain your permission beforehand.)

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Honeypie Minerals Limited, 41 Southwell Road, Benfleet, SS7 1JB, Essex, United Kingdom.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

PRIVACY POLICY: